Drilling effect of the regeneration of fibrocartilage at the tendon to bone insertion after rotator cuff repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Toru Morihara  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90336735)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腱板修復 / 骨髄由来細胞 / 肩 / 腱板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the kinetics of bone marrow-derived cells involved in the healing process of rotator cuff repair at the tendon to bone insertion. Mesenchymal cells infiltrated and fibrocartilage layer regeneration was observed in group, drilling into the footprint and preserving the fibrous cartilage tissues besides rotator cuff repair. Drilling into the footprint and preserving the fibrocartilage tissue can improve tissue repair at the repaired tendon to bone insertion following rotator cuff repair.