Clinicopathological analyses on primary bone tumor: multicenter study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Konishi Eiichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50186714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳澤 昭夫  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (30137963)
冨田 裕彦  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 主任部長 (60263266)
眞能 正幸  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員 (10183956)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBO Toshikazu  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20178031)
NAGASAKI Ikumitsu  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50198305)
NAKASHIMA Yasuaki  京都大学, 医学部付属病院, 医師 (50115896)
HAGA Hironori  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10252462)
TOGUCHIDA Junya  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40273502)
ARAKI Nobuto  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構, 大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), 主任部長 (10252678)
YOSHIKAWA Hideki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 理事・副学長 (60191558)
UEDA Takafumi  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター, 臨床研究部, 医師 (00324773)
SAKUMA Toshiko  兵庫県立がんセンター, その他の部局, 医師 (30775490)
MORII Eiichi  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10283772)
TSUKAMOTO Yoshitane  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70461085)
FUTANI Hiroyuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30248140)
HOSHI Manabu  大阪市立大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50445037)
MURATA Hiroaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (90360031)
AONO Masanari  大阪市立総合医療センター, 臨床研究センター, 研究員 (90326265)
INOUE Takeshi  大阪市立総合医療センター, 臨床研究センター, 研究員 (80382216)
OSAWA Masahiko  大阪市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80213685)
Research Collaborator WAKASA Kenichi
IMAHORI Masaya
TAKESHITA Hideyuki
HAMADA Shinshiti
KAWABATA Kenji
KATSURA Kanade
URATA Yoji
UEDA Hideki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原発性骨腫瘍 / 軟骨肉腫 / 軟骨芽細胞腫 / 病理学 / 統計学 / 予後予測因子 / 放射線画像 / 病理組織像 / 統計解析 / 骨腫瘍 / 病理診断 / 統計 / 診断基準 / 生存率 / 多変量解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated clinicopathological characteristics of primary central chondrosarcoma (pcCHS) and chondroblastoma (CB) in Japan. Clinicopathological profiles of 174 pcCHS (79 male, 95 female), were retrieved. The average age was 50.5 years. Frequently involved sites were femur, humerus. The 5-year and 10-year disease-specific survival rates were 87.0% and 80.4%. By Cox hazards analysis, histologically higher grade and older age were unfavorable predictors, and calcification was a favorable predictor in DSS.
Clinicopathological profiles of 103 CB (80 male, 23 female) in extra-craniofacial bones were retrieved. Average age was 19.6 years. Frequently involved sites were femur, tibia. Local recurrence rate was 15.5%. No patient had metastasis. By multivariate analysis with preoperatively available non-pathological findings, female gender, age (16 y.o. and more) and cyst formation were associated with recurrence free survival.