Effects of internal fixation for metastatic bone tumor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Terai Hidetomi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20382046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOUZONO Shou  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 登録医 (10618945)
TOYODA Hiromitsu  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (50514238)
NAKAMURA Hiroaki  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60227931)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨転移 / 内固定 / 生命予後 / 骨破壊 / VX-2 / 転移性骨腫瘍 / 悪性腫瘍 / 癌 / 固定 / 転移 / Survival rate / 整形外科 / 整形外科学 / 骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment of bone metastasis is a big issue in the aged society because people with tumor increase as aging. We succesfully developed the metastatic bone model of rabbit using VX-2 carcinoma cells implanted into their tibiae. Furthermore, we have proved that prophylactic internal fixation of metastatic bone prevented bone distruction and improve the survival rate of metastatic rabbit. Further study is required to clarfy its mechanism.