Treatment of Bone Nonunion Using Vascularized Tissue-Engineered Bone Graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Murata Keiichi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10382318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤羽 学  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40326327)
田中 康仁  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30316070)
清水 隆昌  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70464667)
面川 庄平  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70597103)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / βTCP / 血管 / 骨新生 / 血管誘導 / 間葉性幹細胞 / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel vascularized tissue-engineered bone (VTEB). Using rat models, a vascular bundle of femoral artery and vein was passed through the groove of the β-tricalcium phosphate ceramics (βTCP). Osteogenic matrix cell sheets (OMCS) wrapped around vascular bundles within βTCP. Four weeks after the implantation of the vascular pedicle, the VTEB was elevated as a single vascular peddled VTEB, implanted to the same site wrapping with a silastic sheet to prevent blood supply from surrounding tissue. Additional 4 weeks after this manipulation, the VTEB was harvested to evaluate angiogenic and osteogenic potentials. As a results, the VTEB combined with OMCS maintained a high angiogenic and osteogenic potential even after elevation as a pedicled VTEB. From the results of this study, the vascularized βTCP combined with OMCS is expected to be a powerful tool of bone reconstruction for the treatment of intractable nonunions with massive bone defects.