Artificial joint with macro-hetero structure for biological and mechanical compatibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Shigeaki  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (00299538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANASE Keiji  福岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20580187)
NAKAMURA Yoshinari  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (00551730)
MAEYAMA Akira  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (20598156)
KIM Hyojin  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (00568769)
OSAWA Takako  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (30638193)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人工関節 / マクロヘテロ構造 / 力学的適合性 / マクロへテロ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In artificial joint, mechanical mismatch occurs between bone and artificial joint made from metal materials. To solve the mechanical mismatch between bone and the artificial joint, the objective of this study is the realization of the artificial joint material having mechanical characteristics of the bone. We created titanium alloy-resin composite of the macro-hetero structure to suggest as artificial joint material and examined mechanical characteristics. As a result, we were able to obtain a complicated porous structure similar to the cancellous bone, and non-homogeneous elastic modulus was measured from its specimen. Mechanical test results using the simple specimen suggested the possibility of the materials with non-homogeneous mechanical properties like bone.
The stem geometry of the macro-hetero structure obtained by structure optimization and stem with macro-hetero structure was prototyped.