Identification and characterization of tumorigenic stem cells in epithelioid sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Jun  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (90360304)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords類上皮肉腫 / 腫瘍幹細胞 / 軟部腫瘍 / 染色体異常 / 脂肪肉腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelioid sarcoma (EPS) is a highly malignant soft tissue tumor which is difficult to diagnose in some cases. EPS usually does not respond well to chemotherapy or radiotherapy; therefore, a novel therapeutic option needs to be developed. We analyzed the characteristics of cancer stem-like cells/cancer-initiating cells in EPS cell lines (FU-EPS-1 and SFT-8606). We isolated a subpopulation of cancer stem-like cells in the FU-EPS-1 cell line. In addition, we found that high-molecular weight glycoprotein CA125 would be a useful marker for monitoring the clinical course of EPS. Furthermore, we identified characteristic chromosomal aberrations in a variety of soft tissue tumors.