Mechanisms of bone fragility in patients with rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takahata Masahiko  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40374368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDA Hiromi  千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00574857)
TODO Msahiro  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10314402)
AMIDUKA Norio  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 教授 (30242431)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 関節リウマチ / ステロイド / 骨質異常 / 骨質 / 骨脆弱性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the cause of increased fragility fracture risk in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA), we compared bone quality and quality between RA patients and age and sex-matched postmenopausal non-RA patients using bone biopsy samples. Despite that there was no significant difference in bone mineral density between two groups, bone strength and toughness were significantly lower in RA group than in non-RA group. Deterioration in bone quality including the degree of mineralization and bone microstructure found in RA patients most likely associated with decreased bone mechanical properties.