Investigation of molecular mechanisms of chondrogenesis by platelet rich plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Toshiyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80322759)
Research Collaborator MISHIMA Yuko
TAKAYANAGI Syunsaku
KAWABATA Michiru
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多血小板血漿 / クリオプレシピテート / 軟骨分化 / 転写因子 / PDGFβ / EMX / SOX / 輸血療法 / 選択的スプライシング / SOXトリオ / 血小板由来増殖因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Platelet rich plasma (PRP) and cryoprecipitate induced chondrogenesis and cell growth into un-differentiated chondrocytic cell line ATDC5 and human mesenchymal stem cells (MSC). This data has shown a possibility that cryoprecipitate will be applicable for cartilage regeneration medicine as well as PRP. SOX6 and SOX9 played important roles on in vitro chondrogenesis induced by PRP or cryoprecipitate. PDGFβ was also identified as a causal molecule of cartilage differentiation and cell growth induced by PRP. We found that EMX1 and EMX2 were induced by SOX6 and SOX9 and could induce cartilage differentiation into ATDC5 and MSC.