Development of novel osteoporosis medication which focusses on the renin angiotensin system in osteocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Morita Sadao  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20202426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASOU Yoshinori  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50345279)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨細胞 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the role of renin angiotensin system in osteocytes by using osteocyte-specific RAS related gene-deficient mice. These conditional knockout mice showed that cortical bone mass is significantly increased. In contrast, trabecular bone mass was not changed. The expression of the osteoblast differentiation markers in the cortical bone in cKO mice is significantly increased. When the primary osteoblasts were co-cultured with RAS related gene knocked-down osteocytes, the osteoblasts activity was significantly increased. These results suggest that RAS related gene in osteocytes regulate indirectly the osteoblast activity and maintain the bone metabolism.