Differential gene expression of mesenchymal stem cells derived from bone-marrow and synovial-tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
EZURA Yoichi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (50333456)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKIYA Ichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10345291)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 組織間質細胞 / 間葉系前駆細胞 / 軟骨細胞分化能 / 滑膜由来細胞 / 骨髄由来細胞 / 半月板由来細胞 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Appropriate "quality check (QC)" of mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) for regenerative therapy requires practical and quantitative marker set. Here, to establish such marker set, we investigated the profiles of gene expression in human MSCs derived from bone-marrow and synovial-tissues. By clarifying that mouse stromal progenitor cells derived from bone-marrow and synovial-tisues also showed similar differential pattern of the gene expression to that observed in human MSCs, we explored the marker set that would predict the in vitro chondrogenic potentials of the MSCs and stromal progenitor cells. Also, the potential for the unwanted ectopic calcification was evaluated by in vitro culture assays and gene expression.