Secular change of hip fracture incidence and outcome in elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Naoto  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10251810)
Research Collaborator SAKUMA Mayumi
IMAI Norio
MIYASAKA Dai
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腿骨近位部骨折 / 骨粗鬆症 / 脆弱性骨折 / 非定型大腿骨骨折 / 経年的推移 / 大腿骨 / 健康寿命 / 寝たきり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hip fracture study regarding hip fracture incidence, secular change of incidence and the risk factors for hip fractures is carried out in Niigata Prefecture, Japan.
In order to document secular change, total number of hip fractures in 1985,in 2010 and 2015 were compared. Raw incidence of hip fractures is 27.3 fractures per 100,000 population per year in 1985, and 134.4 in 2010. This is almost 5-fold. The incidence of hip fracture in 2015 is almost same number of that of 2010, suggesting no increase in 2015 compared to 2010.
We examined patients with AFFs treated in our facility from Jan. 2009. AFFs (complete fracture) cases were 9 cases , 10 limbs. Histomorphometric analysis of iliac crest biopsy in 8cases showed that decreased osteoid value in 6cases, and decreased resorption value in 3cases were observed.