Elucidation of the calcified promotion mechanism of osteoblasts by the carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HANIU Hisao  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (30252050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUI Yuki  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (00467169)
TSUKAHARA Tamotsu  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (00529943)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Naoto  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (80283258)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨・軟骨代謝学 / バイオマテリアル / カーボンナノチューブ / 骨芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relationship between Multi-walled carbon nanotubes (MWCNTs) and a MC3T3-E1 preosteoblast cell line. MWCNTs were combined with three different dispersants (FBS, gelatin, or CMC). Cell viability was measured under various culture conditions and morphological analysis was performed. We also assessed several osteoblast differentiation markers. Inhibition of cell proliferation was witnessed only under specific conditions, such as when MC3T3-E1 not cultured in calcification medium was exposed to MWCNTs dispersed in gelatin. Furthermore, cell proliferation increased with all dispersants when the cells were cultured in calcification medium. In morphological observations, whereas the cells displaying proliferation inhibition had internalized MWCNTs into the cytoplasm, the biomaterial was found to be adhered to the cell membrane in other conditions. MWCNTs up-regulated the expression of one marker of osteoblast differentiation, regardless of the dispersant.