Mechanism of articular cartilage repair and prevention of cartilage degeneration with tenascin C and application for treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masahiro  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40308664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDO Akihiro  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60196904)
YOSHIDA Toshimichi  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80166959)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords関節軟骨 / テネイシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We implanted Gellan-GS soaked in TNC into full-thickness osteochondral defects of the patellar groove of rabbits. Histologically as well as macroscopically, we found satisfactory repair of cartilage. Using mice, full-thickness osteochondral defects were created and the defects were filled with TNC. Histologic study showed satisfactory repair of cartilage. In posttraumatic osteoarthritis model with transection of anterior cruciate ligament and medial collateral ligament, we performed intra-articular injection of TNC. TNC administration markedly protected the articular cartilage from proteoglycan depletion for 6 weeks. These studies indicated that TNC could promote cartilage repair and protect cartilage degeneration in vivo. Although TNC upregulated the expression of ADAMTS4, TNC downregulated the expression of ADAMTS5.