Contributing factors to periarticular osteoporosis in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiromu  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70397537)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 傍関節性骨粗鬆 / ケモカイン / 機能障害 / 骨治癒 / 骨粗鬆症 / 関節軟骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In bone healing of the mouse femur, MCP-1, a chemokine, was expressed in the early phase, and its blockade delayed bone healing. These results indicate MCP-1 plays an important role in the early phase of bone healing.
Bone mineral density (BMD) of the distal end of the forearm in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) was lower than that of the shaft of the forearm, and joint destruction of the hand and functional disability of the upper hand were independent predictors for lower BMD of the forearm. Therefore, juxtaarticular osteoporosis has strong impact in the joint destruction and function in patients with RA.