Signal cascade after cyclic compressive load in human synovial fibroblasts cultured on three-dimensional collagen constructs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YONETANI YASUKAZU  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80642090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Ken  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00283747)
前 達雄  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10569734)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAE Tatsuo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10569734)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords力学刺激応答 / 滑膜細部 / インターロイキン6 / インターロイキン1 / 炎症反応 / 力学刺激 / 滑膜細胞 / 三次元培養組織 / シグナルカズケード / IL6 / PGE2 / 変形性関節症 / 炎症性変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human synovial fibroblasts were cultured on collagen scaffolds to produce three-dimensional constructs. A cyclic compressive loading of 40 kPa at 0.5 Hz was applied to the constructs. The concentrations of PGE2, IL-1 and IL-6 in the loaded samples were significantly higher than those of unloaded samples. After the administration of a IL6 or IL1 selective inhibitor, the increased concentration of PGE2 by cyclic compressive loading was impeded. Although administration of IL6 without loading did not upregulate PGE2 production, promotion of PGE2 was occurred after IL6 stimulation with higher concentration of soluble IL6 receptor. However, the amount of PGE2 was less than that of PGE2 after IL1 stimulation. These data indicated that cyclic compressive loading stimulates IL1 pathway and IL6 pathway including not only production of IL6 but also the function of IL6 receptor.