Application of GAGomics to cartilage, ligament and tendon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA MIKAKO  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (90188582)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIO Yuji  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (20223547)
KUWATA Suguru  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (80509000)
KONO Michihaya  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (30547740)
Research Collaborator OSAGO Harumi  島根大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグリコサミノグリカン / 質量分析 / 軟骨 / 靭帯 / 骨・軟骨代謝学 / GAG / gagomic
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method for quantitative analysis of four classes of glycosaminoglycans (GAGs) using liquid chromatography-electrospray ionization-tandem mass spectrometry (LC-ESI-MS/MS). We demonstrated the quantification of a total of 29 saccharides (23 repeating disaccharides, 3 terminal mono- and disaccharides and 3 linkage hexasaccharides). The method with efficient extractions of GAGs from human cartilage, ligament and tendon can be used for clinical GAGomic analysis.