Pathomechanisms of femoral head collapse in osteonecrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Motomura Goro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50529857)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大腿骨頭壊死 / 骨頭圧潰 / SPECT/CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed the degree and location of the reparative process in early osteonecrosis of the femoral head based on single-photon emission computed tomography / computed tomography (SPECT/CT) with 99m technetium hydroxymethylene diphosphonate. Our result suggested that there may be a gradual increase in osteoblastic activity around the necrotic lesion in the period preceding collapse. In addition, osteoblastic activity at the lateral region of the femoral head seems to be highest around the occurrence of collapse.
Subchondral insufficiency fracture of the femoral head may be confused with osteonecrosis of the femoral head, mainly due to radiological overlap. SPECT/CT with Tc-99m hydroxymethylene diphosphonate distinguished between subchondral insufficiency fracture and osteonecrosis, indicating that SPECT/CT can serve as a supplemental diagnostic imaging modality for differentiating subchondral insufficiency fracture from osteonecrosis.