Involvement of endoplasmic reticulum stress induced by mechanical stress in the pathogenesis of cartilage degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Jun  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40433007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTA HIROSI  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (60174025)
OKAMOTO NOBUKAZU  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (70600162)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords軟骨変性 / 小胞体ストレス / 酸化ストレス / カルボニルストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the activation and relationship of oxidative stress, carbonyl stress and endoplasmic reticulum stress in chondrocytes induced by mechanical stress against articular cartilage, we evaluated the role of the three intracellular stresses on chondrocyte apoptosis and cartilage degeneration. In cultured rat articular chondrocytes, hyper mechanical loading increased all three intracellular stresses. These reactions were involved with crosslink of each stress and chondrocyte dysfunction and apoptosis. In the experimental rat OA model caused by knee instability, treatment of the each stress suppressor reduced the corresponding stress and cartilage degeneration.