Analysis of core fibril-forming collagen gene regulation in bone for appication of regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Hidekatsu  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00222430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 哲孝  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10284788)
佐々木 隆子  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (30133193)
矢野 博之  大分大学, 全学研究推進機構, 教務職員 (50448552)
濱中 良志  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60274750)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨代謝 / コラーゲン / 遺伝子発現 / 転写因子 / マイクロRNA / 再生医療 / 遺伝子発現調節 / 骨芽細胞 / 細胞外マトリックス / 骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The extracellular mtrix of bone is composed of collagen, primary type I collagen with other type of collagen such as type V and type XII collagen. In the present study, we examined whether specific transcription factor regulates the pro-a2(I) collagen gene (Col1a2) in bone. Sp7/Osterix induced the Col1a2 gene expression via the proximal promoter in osteoblastic cells. MicroRNA (miR)s regulate gene expression by binding to the 3'-untranslated region (3'UTR) of specific targent mRNA. We examined the regulation of a1(V) collagen gene (Col5a1) expression by miRs in culture cells. miR-29 is involved in the down-regulation of Col5a1 gene expression in osteoblastic cells and fibroblasts. The results suggest that these factors might be applied for regenerative medicine such as therapy of osteoporosis.