Analysis on function of Smpd3 in chondrocyte maturation and hyaluronan synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kakoi Hironori  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (50423728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Maeda Shingo  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (60353463)
Komiya Setsuro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30178371)
Ishidou Yasuhiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (10300740)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSmpd3 / BMP / 変形性関節症 / 軟骨細胞成熟 / BMPシグナル / 軟骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Normal chondrocytes remain in immature state, however, chondrocytes in osteoarthritis (OA) cartilage undergo this endochondral ossification-like process, which is driven by BMP signaling.Treatment of BMP induced Smpd3 expression in a Runx2-dependent manner in chondrocytes. Loss-of-funtion of Smpd3 promoted chondrocyte maturation and Akt signaling. Smpd3 gain-of-function experiments resulted in inhibition of chondrocyte differentiation and Akt-S6 pathway.Hyaluronan (HA) synthesis was inhibited by Smpd3 via Akt pathway in chondrocytes. Hence, BMP signaling promoted OA initiation of cartilage, at the same time, it activated Smpd3 pathway to suppress Akt signaling and chondrocyte maturation as well as HA synthesis, as a negative feedback mechanism. Our results suggested that promotion of Smpd3 pathway (by application of mimicking compound like ceramide) may be valuable in treatment and/or prevention of OA progression.