Factors of association with a proximal femoral fracture at over age 80 in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KANAYA Fuminori  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90233866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUTENMA Chojo  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20264492)
UEDA Shinichiro  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80285105)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大腿骨近位部骨折 / 大腿骨近位骨折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated retrospectively the risk factors of proximal femoral fracture from the epidemiological data of new patients over the age of 80 between 2010 and 2014 in geriatric health services facility. The subjects were 1930(449 men and 1481 women) and the mean age of 87.6 years old. Proximal femoral fractures were identified in 66(3.4%). The monthly incidence of fracture was more common in July and August. A low nursing care level (1 and 2 based on assessment of care requirements), high degree of independence Fracture risk was associated with, high degree of independence (J and A in rank, over 60 points on the Barthel index), and past history of contralateral proximal femoral fracture had a high risk of proximal femoral fracture. Severely dementia (3a and 3b in rank) had a tendency to increase fracture risk.