Evaluation of disease progression and surgical effect for hip osteoarthritis using finite element analysis with consideration of muscle activity and bone mineral density
Project/Area Number |
25462378
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
INABA Yutaka 横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (40336574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAHARA Daisuke 龍谷大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20447907)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 歩行解析 / 筋活動計測 / 整形外科 / 有限要素法解析 / 骨密度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we measured the gait motion of healthy subjects and hip osteoarthritis patients with markers attached to their whole body using a motion capture system and developed patient-specific musculoskeletal models using the AnyBody Modeling System to assess the lower extremity muscle forces during walking. The results in healthy volumteers showed that the change in the gluteus medius was significant and corresponded to the change in the adduction/abduction moments due to a slight torso list between the subjects, suggesting that the proposed method was useful to evaluate the patient-specific muscle forces. In patients with hip osteoarthritis, forces of the gluteus medius decreased and other muscles compensated, indicating that the proposed method could predict the mechanism of change involving the balance of active muscles in the presence of osteoarthritis.