The mechanisms of arthritic diseases-specific cartilage destruction by MMP molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Araki Yasuto  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10580839)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 変形性関節症 / MMP / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン修飾 / IL-6 / MMP分子 / 関節炎 / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify dysfunctions of epigenetic regulation in the pathogenesis of rheumatiod arthritis (RA), gene expression of matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs), which are matrix-degrading enzymes, and histone modifications in the promoters were examined in RA synovial fibroblasts (SFs) and osteoarthritis (OA) SFs. Gene expression of MMP-1, 3, 9, and 13 was significantly higher in RASFs than in OASFs. Histone methylation profiles in the MMP promoters were consistent with the MMP gene expression. In addition, MMP-1, 3, and 13 genes were responsive to IL-6 stimulation in RASFs. Taken together, it is suggested that histone methylation plays an important role in the activation of RASFs.