Molecular insights of the crosstalk between locomotive and metabolic syndromes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Masahito  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90321819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKACHI YUTAKA  埼玉医科大, 医学部, 助教 (10522097)
SUDA TATSUO  埼玉医科大, 医学部, 客員教授 (90014034)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGAHARA IZUMI  埼玉医科大, 医学部, 研究員 (10633000)
OKAZAKI YASUSHI  埼玉医科大, 医学部, 教授 (80280733)
YASUNAMI YOICHI  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (00166521)
SATO TSUYOSHI  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60406494)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨代謝 / 糖代謝 / エピジェネティック / 転写因子 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / ロコモティブ / エピジェネティクス / Pax6 / 分化 / 遺伝子調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of molecular insights underlying the crosstalk between metabolic and rocomotive syndromes is important since it is clearly shown that most of diabetic patients accompanies with vulnerability of their bones, resulting from the bone destruction. Herein we found several evidence as below. First, a transcription factor Pax6, is critical for pancreatic endocrine cell differentiation, attenuates the differentiation of osteoclasts. Second, a neuropeptide CRF suppresses apoptosis of pancreatic beta cells treated with inflammatory cytokines. Third, endothelial cell-derived Netrin-4 inhibits osteoclatogenesis. Lastly, the gene expression of a limited sets of cell cycle regulators mediated by DNA methylation might contribute to osteoblast differentiation. Control of Pax6 transcription and epigenetic functionality therefore may lead to explore and identify novel therapeutic targets upon unknown crosstalk essential for metabolic syndromes both of bone and glucose.