Molecular analysis of role of miRNA in bone metabolism
Project/Area Number |
25462381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuda Toru 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (20301492)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKEDA Shu 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院, 教授 (30376727)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | マイクロRNA / RNAヘリカーゼ / 骨代謝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are small non-coding RNAs that regulate the expression of the target protein by inhibiting the translation or accelerating the degradation of the transcript through binding to the 3’-UTR of those target genes. MiRNAs are important regulators in various developmental, physiological and pathological conditions. Previous reports suggested that miRNAs are also intimately involved in the osteoblast and osteoclast differentiation.In this study, we identified miR-382 as an up-regulated miRNA during osteoblast differentiation. We discovered that miR-382 stimulates osteoblast differentiation by targeting Prps2 and Ddx3x.