Effect of acetabular liner thickness on creep resistance in HXLPE for total joint replacement: deformation rate and molecular structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kengo  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10246316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yasuhito  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60567668)
SHISHIDO Takaaki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70266500)
MASAOKA Toshinori  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70256270)
TATEIWA Toshiyuki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00424630)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人工股関節置換術 / ポリエチレンライナー / クリープ変形速度 / ポリエチレン / 微細構造 / クリープ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of large femoral heads is becoming increasingly popular in total hip arthroplasty (THA). However, large femoral heads commonly necessitate to be coupled with thinner acetabular liners than the conventionally used because of the limited sizes of outer shells. The objective of this study was to experimentally clarify the size and thickness effect on the rates of compressive creep strain in conventional and vitamin E-diffused highly crosslinked, ultra-high molecular weight polyethylene (UHMWPE) acetabular liners. The rates of creep strain significantly decreased by increasing the internal diameter and thickness. Varying the component thickness contributed more largely to the creep behavior rather than the internal diameter. Our results suggest the positive mechanical advantage of using large femoral heads, but at the same time, a considerable liner thinning is not recommended for minimizing creep strain.