Bone weakness in obesity:Explanation of the pathomechanism based on a newly established model of osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIDA YOSHIKUNI  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90328310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO MITSURU  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50301528)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 骨脆弱化 / コラーゲン / 終末糖化産物 / ペントシジン / 骨質 / 動物モデル / 骨質劣化型骨粗鬆症モデル / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a new rabbit model of osteoporosis, which closely resembles obesity-induced reduced bone quality-type osteoporosis in humans. Domestic rabbits showing similar bone metabolism characteristics (bone remodeling) to humans were used and the osteoporotic changes were induced by feeding the animals with high fat-containing diet under conditions similar to those used for induction of liver cirrhosis or NASH. In the established model, NASH was successfully induced as well as atherosclerosis with atheromatous plaque formation. Additionally, we demonstrated obesity-induced reduction of bone strength due to decreased bone density and degradation of collagen, a tissue-specific component determining bone quality.