Development of evaluation method for cartilage using endoscopic color difference meter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Takai Shinro  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10226730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI KENJI  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30347447)
SAITO MITSURU  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50301528)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords軟骨 / 最終糖化産物 / 変性 / 変形性関節症 / 色差 / 色彩 / ペントシジン / 動物モデル / 糖化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoarthritis is becoming one of the most serious public health issues as the population continues to age. There is limited evidence for effective conservative treatment to prevent the progression of pathogenesis in late-stage osteoarthritis, There is an urgent need to develop interventions to diagnose osteoarthritis early and prevent its progression. We hypothesised that accumulation of advanced glycation end products(AGEs), which usually turn brown, correlate with cartilage degeneration in osteoarthritis (OA) and that AGEs content could be evaluated by brown colour difference. The purpose of this study was to determine if any colour difference is associated with cartilage degeneration. As results, there was no correlation between brown colour and AGEs content. Cartilage degeneration was neither able to detected by color difference meter.