Function of stress effector molecules in the catabolic reactions of chondrocytes and roles in OA progression/repression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Kanji  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50201744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAMURA Takeshi  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40460901)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 活性酸素 / Rhoキナーゼ / TAK1 / 軟骨細胞 / Rho/ROCK / ストレス / Nrf2 / 軟骨 / ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite advances in diagnosis, surgery and epidemiological understandings, any effective treatment to prevent or/and cure from osteoarthritis (OA) have not been discovered. Here we searched the effector molecules potentially playing a central role in the stress transduction that can activate OA changes, and found that small-GTPase Rho and Rac had an opposite effect in the cartilage matrix maintenance. We also found that the activity of TGFb-activated kinase 1(TAK1) could be regulated by Rho/ROCK, and the TAK1 activity induced expression of a tissue degeneration factor Cox-2 in the synovial fibroblast cells. Finally, we examined a defensive role of anti-stress molecule Nrf2 against the stress-mediated OA change and demonstrated that Nrf2 was important to maintain chondrocyte matrix. Our findings provide the basis for new biologic and pharmacological approaches to the prevention and treatment of OA.