The dysfunction of macrophages/osteoclast precursors in bone metabolism after transplantation with RelA-deficient HSC.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2015)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013)
Principal Investigator
Mise-Omata Setsuko  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (00269052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Doi S. Takahiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生体情報統合技術開発チーム, 研究員 (60227684)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 造血幹細胞移植 / マクロファージ / 炎症 / 骨代謝 / 放射線 / 造血幹細胞ニッチ / NF-kB / 炎症性サイトカイン / オステオマック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lethal radiation of mice before HSC transplantation induces eradication of hematopoietic cells, but its effect on osteogenic cells may be less considered. The mice transferred with RelA-deficient fetal liver cells developed severe osteoporosis, and even the mice transferred with wild type cells reduced trabecular bones, suggesting that lethal radiation may damage to osteogenic cells. In contrast to wound healing M2 type macrophages reducing in bone marrow of the mice transferred with RelA-deficient HSCs, inflammatory M1 type macrophages were aberrantly activated. Co-transplantation of wild type macrophages have recovered osteoporosis which occurs in the mice transferred with RelA-deficient fetal liver cells, indicating that the dysfunction of RelA-deficient macrophages cause the uncoupling of bone metabolism.