The mechanism by which the different kinds of general anesthetics differently induce the intensity of lymphocyte apoptosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kurosawa Shin  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (60272043)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords麻酔科学 / 吸入麻酔薬 / 免疫学 / アポトーシス / 細胞内情報伝達 / 揮発性吸入麻酔薬 / 胸腺細胞 / ミトコンドリア内膜電位 / ガスクロマトグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have previously reported that two different volatile anesthetics, isoflurane and sevoflurane induce lymphocyte apoptosis and reduce the
Mitochondrial membrane potentials in vitro. In the study, additional results have suggested that these two different volatile anesthetics induce different intensity of lymphocyte apoptosis. The aim of the study is to investigate the mechanisms by which the different kinds of general anesthetics induce the different intensity of lymphocyte apoptosis. In this study, I investigated the effects of isoflurane or sevoflurane on ATP production and activation of mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) in lymphocytes in vitro. The results indicated that isoflurane reduces ATP production and inhibits MAPK, however, sevoflurane increases ATP production and stimulates MAPK in lymphocytes. Therefore, the differences in MAPK activities induced by two different anesthetics may result in the different intensity between anesthetics-induced lymphocyte apoptosis.