Effects of fluoxetine on neuronal damage after cardiac arrest/ cardiopulmonary resuscitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Noriko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (90569774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 慎  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60596443)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Makoto  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50236634)
Research Collaborator ISAKA Yumi
NAKAMURA Takako
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蘇生後脳症 / 全脳虚血 / フルオキセチン / 心肺停止 / 神経保護 / 神経新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several clinical studies have indicated that serotonin re-uptake inhibitor administration after acute ischemic stroke can improve clinical recovery. Fluoxetine (FLX: one of the serotonin re-uptake inhibitor) has several mechanisms which contribute to relieve the ischemic brain damage. The goal of this study is to evaluate the neuroprotective effect of FLX for a long observation period after cardiac arrest and cardiopulmonary resuscitation in mice. Fourteen days after ischemia, FLX did not have an influence on the number of survival neurons in hippocampus. However, FLX administration increased the number of immature neurons. At this time point, memory function improved in FLX group.
Fluoxetine improved memory function after cardiac arrest. This recovery may be due to neurogenesis in hippocampus, but not due to surviving neurons. Further investigation is needed to clarify the interaction of memory function and neurogenesis after fluoxetine administration.