The effects of anesthetics on adrenomedullin-induced circulatory action in rats and human neuroblastoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Masataka  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30375555)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアドレノメデュリン / サイクリックAMP / 血管拡張 / 敗血症 / 炎症 / セボフルラン / プロポフォール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adrenomedullin (ADM) 2, 5 is subtype of mammalian ADM and implicated in the regulation of circulatory homeostasis and the pathophysiology of various diseases including septic shock, congestive heart failure, hepatic cirrhosis, chronic renal failure. We studied the effects of sevoflurane and propofol on ADM 2, 5 induced vasodilation in pithed rats, ADM receptor-mediated responses in SK-N-MC cells, which are used as a model system to study the ADM receptor and its downstream pathways, and the production of inflammatory mediators and endothelial function in rat sepsis model. Both anesthetics dose-dependently inhibited ADM-induced vasodilatory response in pithed rats. The inhibitory site of both anesthetics on those response would involve Gs protein between the ADM receptor and adenylate cyclase activation, while endothelial function might not be preserved by anesthetics in sepsis.