Investigation on the safety of anesthetic management for patients with psychotropic medication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SASAKI RIKA  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (10345572)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROTA KOKI  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (30218854)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords向精神薬 / 海馬 / シナプス伝達 / 統合失調症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate modification of general anesthetic actions in the presence of psychotropic medications, we have studied the effects of general anesthetics on synaptic transmission in the absence or presence of psychotropic agents in the rat amygdalo-hippocampal slices. Our results indicated that psychotropic agent, valproic acid, modified the amygdala neural input and enhanced the attenuation of hippocampal synaptic transmission by general anesthetic, thiopental. In case of anesthetic managements of psychotropic medicated patients, anesthesiologists should pay attention to anesthetic depth because of destabilization of general anesthetic actions in the central nervous systems.