General anesthesia and interaction of anesthetics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2013, 2016)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Adachi Yushi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80420355)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords全身麻酔 / 相互作用 / 麻酔薬 / 就眠 / 脳波 / 麻酔作用 / 薬剤相互作用 / 脳波変化 / 静脈麻酔 / 薬力学 / 薬物動態学 / マウス / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the experimental procedures mainly using mice. The hypnotic endpoint was evaluated by a loss of righting reflex and a recovery of it. We obtained results that explain a part of the mechanism of action of general anesthetic through detailed analysis of interaction of various anesthetic agents. Especially, we examined the interaction between propofol and non-benzodiazepine hypnotics called as JM-1232(-), developed in Japan recently and found the new profile of general anesthesia by co-administration of both drugs. These achievements are announced at the international conference and are currently posting.