The effects of remifentanil on volatile anesthetics-induced myocardial protection and antiinflammatory effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katsuya  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (30263841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHITA Shuzo  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 非常勤講師 (60144945)
TSUTSUMI Yasuo  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 准教授 (90523499)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords吸入麻酔薬 / 薬理学 / ストレス / レミフェンタニル / 心筋保護効果 / プレコンディショニング / NO / 心保護効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the myocardial ischemia and reperfusion model in vivo rabbit, we studied whether remifentanil, inhalation anesthetic isoflurane and remifentanil and isoflurane combination decreased myocardial infarction size as compared with the control group. As a result, remifentanil, the isoflurane significantly showed myocardial protection effect, respectively. In addition, the combination of both showed myocardial protection effect, but there was no significant difference between groups. NO inhibitor made myocardial protection effect disappear from different experiment. Therefore, it was suggested that NO was involved in the mechanism of action. This study showed that combination of commonly used remifentanil and inhalation anesthetic showed myocardial protection effect and this study elucidated a part of the mechanism of this action.