Isoflurane induces cardioprotection is dependent on caveolae and autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Yasuo  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 准教授 (90523499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Katsuya  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (30263841)
OSHITA Shuzo  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 非常勤講師 (60144945)
TSUTSUMI Rie  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (80510172)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞膜マイクロドメイン / オートファジー / 吸入麻酔薬 / 心筋保護作用 / 虚血再灌流障害 / カベオラ / カベオリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The protocol was approved by the institutional Animal Care and Use Committee. Following thoracotomy and establishment of baseline values, male C57BL/6 mice were assigned to experimental groups. The autophagy group received rapamycin, active agent of autophagy before coronary artery occlusion (CAO). In the APC group,isoflurane was administered for 30 min and discontinued 15 min before CAO. All mice then underwent 30 min of CAO followed by 2 h of reperfusion. Compared with the Control group, myocardial infarction size in the autophagy group and APC group were reduced significantly. Additionally, cardiac protection was not observed in caveolin knockout mice following the administration of APC, and rapamycin.Furthermore, LC3-I/LC3-II and Beclin1 were activated by preconditioning.