Investigating whether D-serine is associated with delayed paraplegia after spinal cord ischemia in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
FUCHIGAMI Tatsuya  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10381211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKINOHANA Manabu  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20274897)
OSHIRO Masakatsu  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00315483)
NAKAMURA Seiya  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00363680)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDセリン / 虚血性脊髄障害 / 対麻痺 / グルタミン酸 / 遅発性対麻痺 / リン酸化ERK1/2 / p38 / 遅発性麻痺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The investigating whether D-serine, NMDA receptor coagonist, is associated with the neuropathological mechanism of delayed paraplegia after spinal cord ischemia in mice was done. Expression of D-serine as well as serine racemase, D-serine synthesis enzyme, was increasing in the spinal cord 24hr after ischemia. However, werstern blotting analysis showed no increase of ERK1/2 in the spinal cord 24hr after spinal cord ischemia. Of interesting, mice deficient SR (SR knockout mice) showed delayed paraplegia, same as wild type mice, after spinal cord ischemia . Based on these results, neither D-serine or SR expression after spinal cord ischemia might be associated with delayed paraplegia after spinal cord ischemia in mice.