The experiment to examine the effect of anesthetic agents on injured neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ANDOH Tomio  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (00193110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Yoshinori  新潟大学, 医師学総合病院, 教授 (90381491)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 神経因性疼痛 / KCC2 / 神経損傷 / GABAA受容体 / 鎮静薬 / NKCC1 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neuropathic pain model rats exhibit pain behaviour in 2 to 3 weeks after surgery. The phenomenon that down regulation of KCC2 and relative up regulation of NKCC1 has been proposed as promising mechanism underlying pain behaviour. We examined two models, SNL and CCI. While SNL rats did not exhibit the down regulation of KCC2, CCI showed the down regulation of pKCC2 in spinal dorsal horn, which is consistent with pain behaviour examined with weight distribution test. However the administration of CLP290, KCC2 activator, did not rescue pain behaviour.