Elucidation of the pathogenesis of brain white matter injury caused by perioperative hypoxic ischemia and the development of regeneration therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KAKO Eisuke  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70464576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASANO Hiroshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20215742)
SOBUE Kazuya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90264738)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医療 / 白質傷害 / 小児 / 周術期 / 白質脳症 / オリゴデンドロサイト / オリゴデンドロサイト前駆体 / 脳傷害 / 新生児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain white matter injury in the perioperative period of childhood has a high frequency is no cure. First, we create a brain white matter injury model using a newborn mouse. The immature brain, oligodendrocyte progenitor cells (OPC) moved to the ischemic site by cerebral ischemia, but were found not to differentiate. Therefore, we adopted the asialo-erythropoietin (EPO) as a promoting factor of differentiation. In cultured cells and brain white matter injury model, differentiation from the OPC to oligodendrocytes has been promoted by the EPO. As a treatment for white matter injury by cerebral ischemia, the moving of endogenous OPC and promoting differentiation by and EPO has a possibility of clinical application.