Analysis of a new water channel function in the brain edema formation and development of new treatment for brain edema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KOUMURA Hidefumi  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20347404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASANO Hiroshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20215742)
SOBUE Kazuya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90264738)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳浮腫 / アクアポリン / 脳虚血 / アストロサイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of the development of brain edema is complex and it is not yet clear. AQP4, one of a water channel aquaporin (AQP), has been suggested the importance in the development or recovery. On the other hand, AQP9 exists in the brain; pia, hippocampus, white matter. It was found to be relatively expressed in astrocytes by detailed study. In cultured astrocytes, AQP9 expression was increased through the P38PAMK and PKA, was reduced through the PKC. Hypoxia, AQP9 decreases, expressed and re-oxygen decreased. Expression of AQP9 in the cerebral artery ligation model in rats was increased. Since the regulation mechanisms of AQP9 expression were revealed, it can be a therapeutic target in the brain edema.