The effect of miRNA in brain reward system on propofol dependence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJII KEISUKE  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (20618780)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプロポフォール / 依存 / miRNA / 脳内報酬系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although propofol has a possibility to induce dependence mediated by brain reward system, the precise mechanism of propofol dependence is unclear. The aim of this study was making a model of propofol dependence in rodent, clarifying the role of dopamine of brain reward systems in propofol dependent model, and validating the increase of some type of miRNA in brain reward system. We had indeed succeeded to induce propofol dependence in mice behavior test, but dopamine and miRNAs (miR-212) in brain reward system including nucleus accumbens or dorsal striatum were not increased. Propofol has a possibility to induce dependence but its mechanism was not clarified.