Study on the mechanism of the volatile anesthetics and the influence on the developing brain in the neural network.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Kinya  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80164581)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords吸入麻酔薬 / セボフルラン / 線条体 / コリナージック細胞 / 発達脳 / 電気生理 / 過分極活性化陽イオン電流 / 電気生理学 / Patch-Clamp法 / Ih電流 / GABA受容体 / パッチクランプ / tonicGABA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of volatile anesthetics is an exceedingly common practice. However, over the decade, volatile anesthetics induced neurotoxicity in pediatric populations has gained a certain notoriety based on animal studies demonstrating that these anesthetics may in neurotoxicity including neuro-apoptosis and long-term neurocognitive. And, volatile anesthetics have been reported to inhibit the hyperpolarization-activated cation current (Ih) that contributes to generation of synchronized oscillatory neural rhythms. The developmental change of Ih has been speculated to play a pivotal role during maturation. We examined the effect of volatile anesthetic sevoflurane on Ih in striatum. Our analyses showed that the change in Ih of cholinergic interneurons occurred in conjunction it with maturation.
The sevoflurane-induced inhibition of Ih in striatal cholinergic interneurons may lead to alternations of the acetylcholine-dopamine balance in the neural circuits during the early postnatal period.