The study of shock states using microcirculation or coagulation as relevant indices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI MAKIKO  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60178332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Keiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00155532)
TOMIZAWA Yasuko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00159047)
KODAKA Mitsuharu  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 臨床教授 (90280635)
ICHIKAWA Junko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60318144)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords微小循環 / ショック / 敗血症 / 大量出血 / 出血性ショック / 輸液蘇生 / 中心静脈酸素飽和度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the fundamental research, microcirculation dynamics at shock states (hemorrhage, sepsis, anaphylaxis) was studied by microscopic observation using a rabbit ear chamber (REC). An arteriolar vascular diameter, a blood flow rate and motions of venular leukocyte in REC were directly recorded and analyzed during shock states. In the case of a hemorrhagic shock, we studied the effects of hydroxyethyl starch (HES) on the microcirculation and central venous oxygen saturation (ScvO2). After fluid infusion, the recovery of arteriolar diameter, blood flow velocity, and blood flow rate was significantly better in the HES group than in the normal saline group. ScvO2 after completing infusion was significantly greater in the HES group. In the clinical research, we observed nail bed microcirculation by intravital microscopy in ICU. The vessel diameter of the patient with the cardiac failure was significantly thinner, but the density of the blood vessel was higher than that of a normal person.