An Effect of anticoagulant agents on NET formation in liver during sever sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Yasuyo  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (80534031)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords敗血症 / 播種性血管凝固症候群 / 好中球細胞外トラップ / トロンボモジュリン / 肝臓 / DIC / 好中球細胞外トラップス(NETs) / 好中球 / 血小板 / リコンビナントトロンボモジュリン / NETs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thrombomodulin (TM), an endothelial anticoagulant protein, neutralizes thrombin. Recombinant human thrombomodulin (rTM), anticoagulant agent, has been approved for the treatment of DIC in Japan.
The experiment yielded the following results: (1) LPS induced NET formation in human neutrophils co-cultured with platelets. NET formation was reduced by rTM. (2) In the LPS-induced septic shock model in mice, the lethality and production of serum cytokines, such as TNFa, IL-6, MCP-1, and IL-10 was lower in rTM-treated mice than in control mice. (3) Furthermore, histological studies of mouse liver revealed that rTM reduced the infiltration of neutrophils and NET formation, which was induced by LPS injection.
These results suggest that rTM may play a novel role in the NET formation and is effective in the LPS-induced septic shock model by suppressing NETs in liver and level of cytokines in blood, which resulted in the prevention of a decrease in lethality.