Role of endogenous prostanoids in development of vascular remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKAHATA Osamu  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60179546)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords内因性プロスタノイド / 血管リモデリング / EP4受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vascular endothelial dysfunction induces inflammatory responses in the arterial walls and stimulates migration of smooth muscle cells (SMCs) from the media to the intima and subsequent proliferation of SMCs within the intima. These vascular responses are thought to be important processes for neointimal formation and vascular remodeling, resulting in narrowing of the vascular lumen. The purpose of the present study was to determine the role of EP4 receptor, which is one of endogenous PGE2 receptors, in vascular remodeling using a carotid artery ligation model. The pathological derangement in EP4 knock-out mice was larger than that in WT mice 7 days after ligation of carotid artery, however, these changes was disapperard 28 days after ligation of artery.
These data suggests that EP4 receptor would affect early phase of vascular remodeling.