Brain morphological alternation in chronic pain patients with neuropathic characteristics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ogino Yuichi  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20420094)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳 / 麻酔 / 痛み / 感情 / MRI / 慢性痛 / 評価システム / ブレイン / ダイナミクス / QOL / 神経障害 / 疼痛 / 可塑性 / メカニズム / 萎縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to investigate the mechanisms of chronic pain development by examining the above-mentioned relationships by voxel-based morphometry (VBM) in patients with chronic pain. First, we assessed neuropathic characteristics using the painDETECT questionnaire (PD-Q) in 12 chronic pain patients. Second, to assess the gray matter volume changes by VBM, we conducted magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) of the brain. We applied multiple regression analysis of these two assessment methods. There were significant positive correlations between PD-Q scores and the gray matter volume in the bilateral anterior cingulate cortex and, right posterior cingulate cortex, and right posterior insula. Our findings suggest that neuropathic characteristics strongly affect the brain regions related to perception and modulation of pain in patients with chronic pain and therefore contribute to the severity of chronic pain.