Development of the sensori-motor incongruency model of CRPS using a humanoid robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUMITANI MASAHIKO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80420420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAUCHI Satoru  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター, 企画室嘱託 (80190734)
YOZU Arito  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30647368)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords難治性疼痛 / 知覚-運動協応 / ヒト型ロボット / 合目的的運動 / ニューラルネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was elucidating the pathophysiological mechanism of neuropathic pain. We revealed dysfunction of their visuospatial and body-midline representation and internal space representation; and also these deviations were split. Further, movement dysfunction of the affected upper-limb was observed in the light condition. Using a humanoid robot, we created the sensori-motor incongruence model of an upper limb and thereby the model could suggest representative movement is critical for the dysfunction. Brain regions involved in the sensori-motor congruency were not related with experimentally-noxious stimuli.
Dysfunction of movement representations would have a causative link with neuropathic pain.