Effects of protective one-lung ventilation on respiratory and renal outcomes in patients undergoing esophagectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Seiji  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60282737)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords一側肺換気 / 保護的換気戦略 / 急性腎障害 / 食道切除術 / 食道癌 / バイオマーカー / 肺保護換気 / 術後合併症 / 保護的一側肺換気 / 術後肺合併症 / 急性腎傷害 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the effects of different one-lung ventilation (OLV) strategy on the outcome variables in patients undergoing esophagectomy. After randomization, 13 and 18 patients were allocated in conventional OLV group and protective OLV group, respectively. No outcome variables including mortality rate, duration of hospital stay, duration of intensive care unit stay, and need for reintubation was significantly different between the groups. No renal biomarkers was found to be different between the groups. The present study may suggest that the effects of protective OLV on the outcome variables are minimal in patients undergoing esophagectomy.