Study on the mechanism of perioperative myocardial protection and postoperative recovery promotion of preoperative exercise therapy for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Katoh Takasumi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80204478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川島 信吾  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10467251)
望月 利昭  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40293641)
成瀬 智  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90647611)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords運動療法 / 高齢 / 運動量測定 / ビデオトラッキング / 術後管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on perioperative nutrition management is actively conducted, but little research has been done on the influence of exercise therapy on patient management at the perioperative time, but this study revealed that exercise therapy, especially cardiopulmonary function , Strengthening myocardial ischemic performance, and improving glucose tolerance. Exercise therapy for the elderly is expected to increase the ability to withstand surgery and anesthesia and promote recovery after surgery.
In this study, continuous exercise therapy before surgery improves cardiopulmonary function, good patient management during surgery / anesthesia, reduction of postoperative complications, enhancement of resilience It becomes clear whether it contributes.